LeapZipBlog: freemexy's blog: Fiber Optic Transceivers

Fiber Optic Transceivers

August 21, 2019 by freemexy  

Fiber Optic Transceivers


Key Features
Add a 1000Base-LX connection to switches with mini GBIC/SFP ports
Connect switches up to 10km away with each other
TTL signal detect indicator
Compliant with IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
Easy to install and hot-swappable
Differential LVPECL input and output
Single 3.3V power supply
Duplex LC connector
Product Overview
The LevelOne GVT-0301 SFP (Small form-factor pluggable) Transceiver provide flexibility for utilizing fiber Gigabit network connections in both data and telecommunication applications.optical sfp connector

Support for Mini GBIC Connectivity
GVT-0301 SFP Transceiver Series transceivers support LX standard optic with single-mode mini GBIC connectors. They provide signal amplification to transfer and receive data between two ends of mini GBIC ports.

Multi-Purpose Usage
GVT-0301 SFP transceivers can be used for distributed multi-processing, switch-to-switch interfaces, high-speed I/O file transfer, bus extension applications, and for a channel extender or data storage applications.
The LevelOne GVT-0301 can be used in any LevelOne switch or modules that support SFP modules.