LeapZipBlog: Joseph Smith

Joseph Smith's blog

4 blogs

Top 10 Essential Things to Know Before Visiting China

May 25, 2018 by Joseph Smith  

Since China opened its door to the world has experienced a rapid growth and change in the economy. In the current phase, more and more visitors flock to this ancient country to witness its rich history and a glimpse of bright future.

With modernization many amenities are available but there are still few hurdles left that might catch the unaware and unprepared.  Hopefully, the list below will help you explore more, this wonderfully challenging and beautiful country.

1. Passport & Visa

The first and foremost thing is China does not offer visas on arrival. So beforehand arrange your China tourist visa or China business visa well in advance!

For Chinese tourist visa, you need to provide either letter invitation from a Chinese relative or friend or detailed itinerary of your trip including confirmed hotel bookings and return flights. For China work visa, you need employment permit issued by the hiring company.

Visa can be applied in person at Chinese consulate or can hire Fast Passports and Visas to get your work done smoothly.

2.  Cash is Better

With digitalization, large bigger businesses now accept Master or Visa card, most accepted one is UnionPay.

However, most part you travel in China, ask for cash payment. Be prepared with your cash!

3. Recognizes Only Own Currency

The official currency is YUAN, also called RMB or ‘quai’.  Chinese businesses accept no other currency, not even US dollar or Pound.

4. Inform your Bank about China Visit

After getting your China business visa or tourist visa, inform your bank, so as to use credit or debit card over there.   This avoids card issues amid the trip for unusual transactions.

5. Don’t Tip

Work cultures vary with place and remember Chinese do not tip and same is expected from the visitors.

6. Use your Haggling Skills

When shopping on streets or small stores and boutiques, it’s time to try out your haggling skills. With smart negotiation, it’s possible to get souvenirs at a fraction of the quoted price.

7. A Translator

Carry your passport and a translator if you want any banking assistance. As very few bank employees have sufficient knowledge of English but you can find English speaker on staff in bigger cities like Beijing or Shanghai.

8. Travel Insurance

Though China is a safe country with low crime rate, it’s good to be prepared. Remember, if you can’t afford insurance, you can’t afford to travel. Act smart; insure your valuable stuff like camera, mobile, laptop, etc.

9. Get to the airport early

Maybe your China work visa or tourist visa or passport or tickets are all sorted, still, it’s to advisable to reach China airport early three hours early for international flights and two hours early for domestic. As the Chinese airports are chaotic and overcrowded, so you’ll be grateful for that extra time.

10. Water & Food in China

In most parts of China, water is not drinkable. So better to carry your bottle or get them very cheaply at most restaurants and stores.

Chinese food is delectable and found everywhere! It’s easy to decide where to eat, just check where the locals are dining. The queue is likely to be a safer bet! 

China is a big country with rich history, huge cultural distinction, a big business market, and variety of landscapes to explore – don’t limit your boundaries whether its adventure, work or business. To know more about China Work Visa, tourist visa or business visa, Algeria business visa, etc., visit www.fastpassportsandvisas.com

Top 5 Facts About Indian Visa and Passport Services

May 8, 2018 by Joseph Smith  

India is amongst the developing countries with magnificence in its beauty and growth in its economy, the country is flourishing tremendously. Every day hundreds and thousands of people visit India with self-nurturing plans or career nurturing plans, what is your motive? Regardless your motive, the most important thing you need before planning your trip is India tourist visaor Indian business visa.

For a trip to this country, you’ll need an Indian visa. In the following, find top 5 important things you need to know before you apply for visa:

1) Apply Ahead of Time

In many countries, individuals are offered visa on arrival. For example, if you plan of visiting Mexico - no need to apply ahead of time, simply reach, go through immigration and get visa stamped on your passport. However, India doesn’t offer visa on arrival so apply in advance or you won’t get entry.

2) Check Your Passport

If you think, as long as your passport is valid for the length of time, you can visit India....No No No! For a trip to India, the traveller’s passport must be valid for at least six months after arrival and have at least 2 blank pages in the back. These qualifications are important to meet along with valid India business visaor tourist visa.

3) Mistakes Cost High

Before sending the visa application, triple-check it because if it gets rejected you could end up paying extra fees and ruining your trip.

Be cautious about the tiniest mistakes that you wouldn’t think would matter. For instance, your name and signature must match with the one on your passport, else you might face rejection. Plus, when it’s about your signature: stay within the lines else start from scratch with a new copy.

4) Your Signature

Whether you are applying for India tourist visa or business visa, you require putting two signatures, not one like most visa applications. One you put in first page underneath the photo section and other one on the dotted line of page two. Young children, who are unable to sign, need to put their thumbprint.

5) Hire a Passport and Visa Provider for Ease

Hiring a company such as Fast Passport and Visas can assist the process of getting Indian visa with much trouble. The visa and passport experts guide you through the entire procedure, gather all required documents, rectify all the errors before your application goes out, and deliver it as soon as created.

Need India tourist visa or India business visa? Contact us today!

Top 5 Facts About Indian Visa and Passport Services

May 8, 2018 by Joseph Smith  

India is amongst the developing countries with magnificence in its beauty and growth in its economy, the country is flourishing tremendously. Every day hundreds and thousands of people visit India with self-nurturing plans or career nurturing plans, what is your motive? Regardless your motive, the most important thing you need before planning your trip is India tourist visaor Indian business visa.

For a trip to this country, you’ll need an Indian visa. In the following, find top 5 important things you need to know before you apply for visa:

1) Apply Ahead of Time

In many countries, individuals are offered visa on arrival. For example, if you plan of visiting Mexico - no need to apply ahead of time, simply reach, go through immigration and get visa stamped on your passport. However, India doesn’t offer visa on arrival so apply in advance or you won’t get entry.

2) Check Your Passport

If you think, as long as your passport is valid for the length of time, you can visit India....No No No! For a trip to India, the traveller’s passport must be valid for at least six months after arrival and have at least 2 blank pages in the back. These qualifications are important to meet along with valid India business visaor tourist visa.

3) Mistakes Cost High

Before sending the visa application, triple-check it because if it gets rejected you could end up paying extra fees and ruining your trip.

Be cautious about the tiniest mistakes that you wouldn’t think would matter. For instance, your name and signature must match with the one on your passport, else you might face rejection. Plus, when it’s about your signature: stay within the lines else start from scratch with a new copy.

4) Your Signature

Whether you are applying for India tourist visa or business visa, you require putting two signatures, not one like most visa applications. One you put in first page underneath the photo section and other one on the dotted line of page two. Young children, who are unable to sign, need to put their thumbprint.

5) Hire a Passport and Visa Provider for Ease

Hiring a company such as Fast Passport and Visas can assist the process of getting Indian visa with much trouble. The visa and passport experts guide you through the entire procedure, gather all required documents, rectify all the errors before your application goes out, and deliver it as soon as created.

Need India tourist visa or India business visa? Contact us today!

An Overview of Different Types of Russian Visa

April 27, 2018 by Joseph Smith  

 

 

When the word is RUSSIA what strikes your mind? Moscow? Trans-Siberian? Putin? Lake Baikal? Vodka? Yes, it’s beautiful and only the tip of the iceberg. This place has always been known for three crucial things Cosmos, Crude, and Cultural Heritage. Every year many citizens of different countries move to Russia for business, pleasure or stay and it is possible by passport and Russian Visa. If thinking of a trip, get it ready!

Russian visas are classified in different categories such as Russian business visa, tourist visa, homestay visa, transit visa, student visa, and employment visa. Let’s know more about the Russian visas in the blog ahead.

Purpose of travel:

Russia Tourist Visa

·         It is cheapest among all other and easiest to obtain with less hassle.

·         It’s the best option for short visits to Russia.

·         Get Single or double entry visa for thirty days.

·         Easily issued by authorized Russian tourist company on the basis of invitation and voucher.

·         It’s non-extendable, if wish to stay long have to leave the country and come gain with a newly obtained visa.

·         Recommended more over private or homestay visa as it is easy to obtain.

Private or Homestay Visa

·         The best visa option, if you have your relatives or friends to host you during your trip.

·         The process demands original personal invitation from your Russian host, obtained at Registration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. 

·         The duration of single or double entry is available for maximum 90 days.

·         A bit time-consuming process, takes 45 days to four months and granted solely for visiting the city of the invitee.

Russian Business Visa

·         Easily issued based on the business invitations from authorized companies under Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Take around 20 working days to issue. Original business invitation is mandatory.

·         It is issued for business purposes for foreigners. If tourists intended a trip of more than 30 day, this visa is recommended over Russia Tourist Visa.

·         It’s valid for a year with single to multiple visa entry and has numerous conditions applied.  

·         Need to show original HIV negative certificate for stay over 3 months.

Russian Transit Visa

·         It is required when travelling to other country via Russia without staying in Russia.

·         The procedure requires no invitation and a copy of ticket with ‘confirmed’ status and visa to the destination country.

Russian Student Visa

·         Granted to students enrolled in educational courses in the country.

·         Issued based on invitation and contract of course with respective educational institution.

·         Initially, validated for three months to 12 months, but extendable depending on how long is the education time.

Russian Employment Visa

·         It is granted to foreign employees working for Russian companies and valid for 3 to 12 months with multiple entries.

·         Issued on the basis of employment agreement, official Russian visa invitation and Russian work permit.

These are some of the important categories of Russian visa, some other are also there considering specific cases such as refugee visas, humanitarian and religious purposes visas, diplomatic visas, etc. If you need Russia tourist visa, business visa or other, visit www.fastpassportsandvisas.com soon.